We are pleased to announce the 2020 winter season All-Star athletes for the Waterloo County Secondary School Athletics Association (WCSSAA).

Sr. Boys’ Basketball

MVP: Ladera Ujullu Obang (ECI)

1st Team 2nd Team Honourable Mentions
Mark Anglo (WCI) JJ Adigun (ECI) Manuel Cabrera Curbelo (GCI)
Dylan Brooks (HHSS) Theo Dan (SJAM) Stefan Djukic (HHSS)
Tanner Eden (SJAM) Milos Nenadic (CHCI) Avery Gibson (FHCI)
Dawit Simon (ECI) Nemanja Sarkanovic (WODSS) Gabriel Gingerich (BCI)
Ladera Ujullu Obang (ECI) Cheick Sylla (HHSS) Ethan Hamel (KCI)
Jason Hayes (GPSS)
Asmeet Kainth (JHSS)
Yuvraj Kooner (PHS)
Cam Martin (EDSS)
Jonah McPhee (WCI)
Bill Moran (SJAM)
Noah Ndhlovu (ECI)
Anthony Perez-Carey (GRCI)
Ryan Price (SSS)

Sr. Girls’ Volleyball

MVP: Lauryn Hovey (WCI)

1st Team 2nd Team Honourable Mentions
Avery Francq (WCI) Delaney Aitkin (GCI) Megan Barley (EDSS)
Lauryn Hovey (WCI) Shelby Cowles (GRCI) Anuja Binning (FHCI)
Maeve Millard (WCI) Abbey Hamilton (JHSS) Nina Blagocevic (CHCI)
Aly Rendle (FHCI) Joie-Walden Khan (WCI) Marcela Bojanowicz (WCI)
Leah Stewart (FHCI) Lauren Letoile (FHCI) Hannah Chambers (GCI)
Chloe Taylor (WCI) Rachel Myers (GPSS) Maggie Claus (PHS)
Maddison Vang (CHCI) Teodora Simsic (CHCI) Maddy Cornies (EDSS)
Brooklyn Winter (SJAM) Ella Crawford (BCI)
Bella Cullen (SJAM)
Erin Eppel (CHCI)
Ella Ethier (FHCI)
Elizabeth Hadley (GPSS)
Makayla Hall (JHSS)
Makayla Harte (KCI)
Vivian Huang (SJAM)
Abbey Israel (BCI)
Sophie Lawrance (HHSS)
Payton Mackey (PHS)
Rachel Morell (BCI)
Zara Mortimer (SSS)
Eve Moua (GRCI)
Yang Oyaul (GPSS)
Vinessa Santos (SSS)
Holly Shantz (WODSS)
Lindsay Slessor (WODSS)
Ella Woolcott (PHS)

Boys’ Hockey

MVP: Isiah Katsube (EDSS)

1st Team 2nd Team Honourable Mentions
Lucas Gaiger (KCI) Jake Clemmer (EDSS) Cam Arsenault (GRCI)
Bennett Isley (PHS) Owen Ireton (GCI) Connor Bulyaki (HHSS)
Isiah Katsube (EDSS) Lucas Jasmins (GRCI) Ryan Elliot (EDSS)
Tyler Moore (EDSS) Tyler Macgillivary (PHS) Alex Higgins (KCI)
Jacob Steinman (GCI) Soren Querengesser (KCI) Adam Huras (WODSS)
Joel Washington (EDSS) Jack Ray (HHSS) Brandon Kong (WCI)
Evan Willms (GRCI) Blake Richard (WCI) Owen Lee (EDSS)
Drew Schaeffer (WCI) Eric Matheson (GCI)
Jacob O’Malley (KCI)
Charlie Reist (KCI)
Owen VanSickle (PHS)

Girls’ Hockey

1st Team
Sammy Orth (KCI)
Claire Robinson (GCI)
Colleen Archibald (KCI)
Jenna Munro (GRCI)
Hayden Henry (SJAM)
Shae-Lynn Martin (EDSS)
Sam Taylor (HHSS)
Juli Merri (WCI)
Avery Cant (BCI)
Sarah Dunbar (BCI)
Hailey Duggan (PHS)
Val Wolf (WODSS)

*no MVP for girls’ hockey was picked this season

 

 

Categories: News